Program

The ICYG 2020 will take place using the Airmeet

CONFERENCE PROGRAM


Thursday, 5.11. 2020

9:00 Opening, welcoming remarks 

9:30 Keynote speech: JURAJ MAJZLAN - How do metastable secondary minerals form? 


Morning Session 1: Structure and tectonics - chair: ADAM FHEED 

10:30-10:50 KLAUDIA KUPČÍKOVÁ* - presentation withdrawn

10:50-11:10 MARÍNA MOLČAN MATEJOVÁ* - presentation withdrawn

11:10-11:30 IVAN ŠULEK* - Finding alternative natural entrances to the Krčahovo-Červené-massif cave system

11:30:00 - 11:50 Coffee break 


Midday Session: Earth history, metamorphic petrology, dating - chair: IWONA KLONOWSKA 

11:50-12:10 JAKUB BAZARNIK*, JAROSŁAW MAJKA, WILLIAM C. MCCLELLAND, KAROLINA KOŚMIŃSKA, KARSTEN PIEPJOHN, SYNNØVE ELVEVOLD & JUSTIN V. STRAUSS - Refinement of tectonostratigraphy within the West Ny-Firesland terrane of Svalbard based on detrital zircon provenance and metaigneous rock dating 

12:10-12:30 EWA STĘPIEŃ*, ALEKSANDRA WARZECHA* & GRZEGORZ ZIEMNIAK - The structural evolution of the enigmatic Jørgenfjellet Nappe from Spitsbergen 

12:30-12:50 DMITRIY RUDKO*, SERGEY RUDKO, ANDREY SHATSILLO & NIKOLAY KUZNETSOV                - Paleomagnetic "cross-bedding" test on the Ediacaran Lopata Fm. redbeds of the Yenisei Ridge: verifying the hypothesis of hyperactivity of the geomagnetic field at the boundary of the Precambrian and Phanerozoic.

12:50:00 - 14:30 Lunch break


Afternoon Session 1: Environment - chair: MICHAL ŠUJAN 

14:30-14:50 JUSTYNA HAŁABUZA* & KAROLINA RYBKA - Ca-Al LDH obtained via transformation of limestone powder and aluminium can for Cr(VI) removal in single-element system and in the presence of competitive anion 

14:50-15:10 KAROLINA RYBKA* & JAKUB MATUSIK - Efficiency of selected anions removal by Mg/Al and Mg/Fe LDH obtained with different sources of Mg 

15:10-15:30 KINGA ŚLÓSARCZYK* - Application of emerging contaminants analysis to determine the impact of river infiltration on groundwater quality 

15:30-15:50 MACIEJ SOBCZYK*, AKINNYI AKINSUNMADE & TOMASZ BAJDA - Temperature stability of chemically synthesized alginate-based aerogel during metal ions removal

15:50 - 16:10 Coffee break 


Afternoon Session 2: General stuff - chair: ANNA KOTEJA 

16:10-16:30 MARCIN DREGER* - Methane Emissions and Hard Coal Production in Budryk and Pniówek Mines in the Upper Silesian Coal (Poland) 

16:30-16:50 KATARZYNA KĄDZIOŁKA*, ANNA PIETRANIK, JAKUB KIERCZAK, ANNA POTYSZ & TOMASZ STOLARCZYK - A step towards better reconstruction of smelting temperatures: the case of historical Cu-slags from the Old Copper Basin, Poland 

16:50-17:10 EKATERINA KULAKOVA* & IGOR DEDOV - presentation withdrawn

17:10-17:30 ANTON LATYSHEV*, VICTOR CHMEREV & VICTOR ZAITSEV - Reconstruction of the magma flow direction in alkaline dikes from the Kotuy river valley (Siberian Traps LIP) based on AMS data



Friday, 6.11. 2020


9:00 Invited lecture: MICHAŁ KROBICKI - Geological history of the Pieniny Klippen Belt and Middle Jurassic black shales as one of the oldest deposits of this region - stratigraphical position and palaeoenvironmental significance


Morning Session 1: Geochemistry I - chair: KAROLINA KOŚMIŃSKA 

10:00-10:20 MARIA MARASZEWSKA*, IGOR BROSKA & SERGYI KURYLO - Monazite-allanite relationship in Prašivá I/S granite type from the Low Tatra Mts: a record of magma mixing and metasomatic processes 

10:20-10:50 MICHAELA KREJČÍ KOTLÁNOVÁ*, ZDENĚK DOLNÍČEK, MILOŠ RENÉ & VLASTIMIL MAŠEK - Preliminary study of fluid inclusions in greisens from the Saxothuringian Zone of the Bohemian Massif 

10:50-11:10 FABIAN TRAMM*, BARTOSZ BUDZYŃ & GRZEGORZ RZEPA - Raman spectroscopic study of monazite and xenotime - signatures and features from experimental products

11:10-11:30 Coffee break 


Morning Session 2: Geochemistry II - chair: ALICJA WUDARSKA 

11:30-11:50 BARTOSZ PUZIO*, JULIA SORDYL & MACIEJ MANECKI - Thermodynamics of synthetic mimetites 

11:50-12:10 MACIEJ JARANOWSKI*, BARTOSZ BUDZYŃ, GRZEGORZ RZEPA, GABRIELA A. KOZUB-BUDZYŃ & ZBIGNIEW SAWŁOWICZ - Rare earth elements distribution vs. crystallographic orientation in fluorapatite 

12:10-12:30 JUSTYNA NOSEK* & GRZEGORZ RZEPA - Experimental weathering of regolith from the forefield of a retreating Arctic glacier

12:30-12:50 Coffee break 


Midday Session: Biogeology, Paleontology - chair: KATARZYNA WALCZAK 

12:50-13:10 JAN HINKELMAN* - Microorganisms in the age of Dinosaurs 

13:10-13:30 VIKTÓRIA KRAJANOVÁ* - Do lichens eat rocks? The search for probable biomineralized metal oxalates 

13:30-13:50 HEMEN SENDI* - Cockroaches as early pollinators 

13:50-14:10 LUCIA ŠMÍDOVÁ* - Cockroach fauna of mid-Cretaceous Myanmar amber as valuable insight into the phylogeny of the group 

14:10-14:30 PETER VRŠANSKÝ* - presentation withdrawn

14:30-15:30 Lunch break 


Afternoon session 1: Sedimentology - chair: IGOR DURIŠKA 

15:30-15:50 PIOTR SIWEK* & MAREK WENDORFF - Lower Oligocene mixed siliciclastic-carbonate turbidites - results of macro- and microscopic observations (Szczawa Tectonic Window, Polish Outer Carpathians) 

15:50-16:10 KONSTANTIN TARASENKO* - New data on sedimentology and tafonomy of the Late Miocene locality Polevoe 1 (Northwest Caucasus, Republic of Adygea)

16:10 Coffee break 


16:30 Closing ceremony, Rudolf Mock Award